CEH – Enumeration

Posted by

Total No. of Questions = 20

1. Enumeration is useful to system hacking because it provides which of the following?

A) Passwords
B) IP ranges
C) Configurations
D) Usernames

The Correct Answer is:- D

2. Enumeration does not uncover which of the following pieces of information?

A) Services
B) User accounts
C) Ports
D) Shares

The Correct Answer is:- C

3. __________ involves grabbing a copy of a zone file.

A) Zone transfer
B) nslookup transfers
C) DNS transfer
D) Zone update

The Correct Answer is:- A

4. Which of the following would confirm a user named chell in SMTP?

A) vrfy chell
B) vrfy –u chell
C) expn chell
D) expn –u chell

The Correct Answer is:- A

5. VRFY is used to do which of the following?

A) Validate an email address
B) Expand a mailing list
C) Validate an email server
D) Test a connection

The Correct Answer is:- A

6. __________ is a method for expanding an email list.

A) VRFY
B) EXPN
C) RCPT TO
D) SMTP

The Correct Answer is:- B

7. An attacker can use __________ to enumerate users on a system.

A) NetBIOS
B) TCP/IP
C) NetBEUI
D) NNTP

The Correct Answer is:- A

8. A __________ is used to connect to a remote system using NetBIOS.

A) NULL session
B) Hash
C) Rainbow table
D) Rootkit

The Correct Answer is:- A

9. __________ is used to synchronize clocks on a network.

A) SAM
B) NTP
C) NetBIOS
D) FTP

The Correct Answer is:- B

10. Port number __________ is used for SMTP.

A) 25
B) 110
C) 389
D) 52

The Correct Answer is:- A

11. Port number __________ is used by DNS for zone transfers.

A) 53 TCP
B) 53 UDP
C) 25 TCP
D) 25 UDP

The Correct Answer is:- A

12. Which command can be used to view NetBIOS information?

A) netstat
B) nmap
C) nbtstat
D) telnet

The Correct Answer is:- C

13. SNScan is used to access information for which protocol?

A) SMTP
B) FTP
C) SNMP
D) HTTP

The Correct Answer is:- C

14. SMTP is used to perform which function?

A) Monitor network equipment
B) Transmit status information
C) Send email messages
D) Transfer files

The Correct Answer is:- C

15. Which ports does SNMP use to function?

A) 160 and 161
B) 160 and 162
C) 389 and 160
D) 161 and 162

The Correct Answer is:- D

16. LDAP is used to perform which function?

A) Query a network
B) Query a database
C) Query a directory
D) Query a file system

The Correct Answer is:- B

17. SNMP is used to do which of the following?

A) Transfer files
B) Synchronize clocks
C) Monitor network devices
D) Retrieve mail from a server

The Correct Answer is:- C

18. SNMP is used to perform which function in relation to hardware?

A) Trap messages
B) Monitor and manage traffic
C) Manage users and groups
D) Monitor security and violations

The Correct Answer is:- A

19. What is an SID used to do?

A) Identify permissions
B) Identify a domain controller
C) Identify a user
D) Identify a mail account

The Correct Answer is:- C

20. A DNS zone transfer is used to do which of the following?

A) Copy files
B) Perform searches
C) Synchronize server information
D) Decommission servers

The Correct Answer is:- C
Feel free to leave a comment below or reach me on Instagram @iamshubhamkumar__.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.