CEH – Scanning

Posted by

Total No. of Questions = 20

1. Which of the following is used for banner grabbing?

A) Telnet
B) FTP
C) SSH
D) Wireshark

The Correct Answer is:- A

2. Which of the following is used for identifying a web server OS?

A) Telnet
B) Netcraft
C) Fragroute
D) Wireshark

The Correct Answer is:- B

3. Which of the following is used to perform customized network scans?

A) Nessus
B) Wireshark
C) AirPcap
D) nmap

The Correct Answer is:- D

4. Which of the following is not a flag on a packet?

A) URG
B) PSH
C) RST
D) END

The Correct Answer is:- D

5. An SYN attack uses which protocol?

A) TCP
B) UDP
C) HTTP
D) Telnet

The Correct Answer is:- A

6. Which of the following types of attack has no flags set?

A) SYN
B) NULL
C) Xmas tree
D) FIN

The Correct Answer is:- B

7. What is missing from a half-open scan?

A) SYN
B) ACK
C) SYN-ACK
D) FIN

The Correct Answer is:- B

8. During an FIN scan, what indicates that a port is closed?

A) No return response
B) RST
C) ACK
D) SYN

The Correct Answer is:- B

9. During a Xmas tree scan what indicates a port is closed?

A) No return response
B) RST
C) ACK
D) SYN

The Correct Answer is:- B

10. What is the three-way handshake?

A) The opening sequence of a TCP connection
B) A type of half-open scan
C) A Xmas tree scan
D) Part of a UDP scan

The Correct Answer is:- A

11. A full-open scan means that the three-way handshake has been completed. What is the difference between this and a half-open scan?

A) A half-open uses TCP.
B) A half-open uses UDP.
C) A half-open does not include the final ACK.
D) A half-open includes the final ACK.

The Correct Answer is:- C

12. What is the sequence of the three-way handshake?

A) SYN, SYN-ACK, ACK
B) SYN, SYN-ACK
C) SYN, ACK, SYN-ACK
D) SYN, ACK, ACK

The Correct Answer is:- A

13. What is an ICMP echo scan?

A) A ping sweep
B) A SYN scan
C) A Xmas tree scan
D) Part of a UDP scan

The Correct Answer is:- A

14. Which best describes a vulnerability scan?

A) A way to find open ports
B) A way to diagram a network
C) A proxy attack
D) A way to automate the discovery of vulnerabilities

The Correct Answer is:- D

15. What is the purpose of a proxy?

A) To assist in scanning
B) To perform a scan
C) To keep a scan hidden
D) To automate the discovery of vulnerabilities

The Correct Answer is:- C

16. What is Tor used for?

A) To hide web browsing
B) To hide the process of scanning
C) To automate scanning
D) To hide the banner on a system

The Correct Answer is:- B

17. Why would you need to use a proxy to perform scanning?

A) To enhance anonymity
B) To fool firewalls
C) Perform half-open scans
D) To perform full-open scans

The Correct Answer is:- A

18. A vulnerability scan is a good way to do what?

A) Find open ports
B) Find weaknesses
C) Find operating systems
D) Identify hardware

The Correct Answer is:- A

19. A banner can do what?

A) Identify an OS
B) Help during scanning
C) Identify weaknesses
D) Identify a service

The Correct Answer is:- D

20. Nmap is required to perform what type of scan?

A) Port scan
B) Vulnerability scan
C) Service scan
D) Threat scan

The Correct Answer is:- A
Feel free to leave a comment below or reach me on Instagram @iamshubhamkumar__.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.