CEH – System Fundamentals

Posted by
5987c18399d894000124c2e8_Master-Web-Design-
Total No. of Questions = 20
1. At which layer of the OSI model does a proxy operate?

A) Physical
B) Network
C) Data Link
D) Application

The Correct Answer is:- D

2. If a device is using node MAC addresses to funnel traffic, what layer of the OSI model is this device working in?

A) Layer 1
B) Layer 2
C) Layer 3
D) Layer 4

The Correct Answer is:- B

3. Which OS holds 90 percent of the desktop market and is one of our largest attack surfaces?

A) Windows
B) Linux
C) Mac OS
D) iOS

The Correct Answer is:- A

4. Which port uses SSL to secure web traffic?

A) 443
B) 25
C) 23
D) 80

The Correct Answer is:- A

5. What kind of domain resides on a single switchport?

A) Windows domain
B) Broadcast domain
C) Secure domain
D) Collision domain

The Correct Answer is:- D

6. Which network topology uses a token-based access methodology?

A) Ethernet
B) Star
C) Bus
D) Ring

The Correct Answer is:- D

7. Hubs operate at what layer of the OSI model?

A) Layer 1
B) Layer 2
C) Layer 3
D) Layer 4

The Correct Answer is:- A

8. What is the proper sequence of the TCP three-way-handshake?

A) SYN-ACK, ACK, ACK
B) SYN, SYN-ACK, ACK
C) SYN-SYN, SYN-ACK, SYN
D) ACK, SYN-ACK, SYN

The Correct Answer is:- B

9. Which of these protocols is a connection-oriented protocol?

A) FTP
B) UDP
C) POP3
D) TCP

The Correct Answer is:- D

10. A scan of a network client shows that port 23 is open; what protocol is this aligned with?

A) Telnet
B) NetBIOS
C) DNS
D) SMTP

The Correct Answer is:- A

11. What port range is an obscure third-party application most likely to use?

A) 1 to 1024
B) 1025 to 32767
C) 32768 to 49151
D) 49152 to 65535

The Correct Answer is:- D

12. Which category of firewall filters is based on packet header data only?

A) Stateful
B) Application
C) Packet
D) Proxy

The Correct Answer is:- C

13. An administrator has just been notified of irregular network activity; what appliance functions in this manner?

A) IPS
B) Stateful packet filtering
C) IDS
D) Firewall

The Correct Answer is:- C

14. Which topology has built-in redundancy because of its many client connections?

A) Token ring
B) Bus
C) Hybrid
D) Mesh

The Correct Answer is:- D

15. When scanning a network via a hardline connection to a wired-switch NIC in promiscuous mode, what would be the extent of network traffic you would expect to see?

A) Entire network
B) VLAN you are attached to
C) All nodes attached to the same port
D) None

The Correct Answer is:- C

16. What device acts as an intermediary between an internal client and a web resource?

A) Router
B) PBX
C) VTC
D) Proxy

The Correct Answer is:- D

17. Which technology allows the use of a single public address to support many internal clients while also preventing exposure of internal IP addresses to the outside world?

A) VPN
B) Tunneling
C) NTP
D) NAT

The Correct Answer is:- D

18. What network appliance senses irregularities and plays an active role in stopping that irregular activity from continuing?

A) System administrator
B) Firewall
C) IPS
D) IDP

The Correct Answer is:- C

19. You have selected the option in your IDS to notify you via email if it senses any network irregularities. Checking the logs, you notice a few incidents but you didn’t receive any alerts. What protocol needs to be configured on the IDS?

A) NTP
B) SNMP
C) POP3
D) SMTP

The Correct Answer is:- D

20. Choosing a protective network appliance, you want a device that will inspect packets at the most granular level possible while providing improved traffic efficiency. What appliance would satisfy these requirements?

A) Layer 3 switch
B) NAT-enabled router
C) Proxy firewall
D) Application firewall

The Correct Answer is:- D
Feel free to leave a comment below or reach me on Instagram @iamshubhamkumar__.

 

2 comments

  1. I am truly amazed and blown away by the level of information that I always receive from you. you provide me with more than you could ever imagine and that makes me feel so safe…thank you for all you do

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.