CEH – Cryptography

Posted by
GettyImages-942954932
Total No. of Questions = 20
1. Symmetric cryptography is also known as __________.

A) Shared key cryptography
B) Public key cryptography
C) Hashing
D) Steganography

The Correct Answer is:- A

2. Which of the following manages digital certificates?

A) Hub
B) Key
C) Public key
D) Certificate authority

The Correct Answer is:- D

3. Asymmetric encryption is also referred to as which of the following?

A) Shared key
B) Public key
C) Hashing
D) Block

The Correct Answer is:- B

4. Which of the following best describes hashing?

A) An algorithm
B) A cipher
C) Nonreversible
D) A cryptosystem

The Correct Answer is:- C

5. A message digest is a product of which kind of algorithm?

A) Symmetric
B) Asymmetric
C) Hashing
D) Steganography

The Correct Answer is:- C

6. A public and private key system differs from symmetric because it uses which of the following?

A) One key
B) One algorithm
C) Two keys
D) Two algorithms

The Correct Answer is:- C

7. A public key is stored on the local computer by its owner in a __________.

A) Hash
B) PKI system
C) Smart card
D) Private key

The Correct Answer is:- B

8. Symmetric key systems have key distribution problems due to __________.

A) Number of keys
B) Generation of key pairs
C) Amount of data
D) Type of data

The Correct Answer is:- A

9. What does hashing preserve in relation to data?

A) Integrity
B) Confidentiality
C) Availability
D) Repudiation

The Correct Answer is:- A

10. Which of the following is a common hashing protocol?

A) MD5
B) AES
C) DES
D) RSA

The Correct Answer is:- A

11. Which of the following best describes PGP?

A) A symmetric algorithm
B) A type of key
C) A way of encrypting data in a reversible method
D) A key escrow system

The Correct Answer is:- C

12. SSL is a mechanism for which of the following?

A) Securing stored data
B) Securing transmitted data
C) Verifying data
D) Authenticating data

The Correct Answer is:- B

13. Which system does SSL use to function?

A) AES
B) DES
C) 3DES
D) PKI

The Correct Answer is:- D

14. In IPsec, encryption and other processes happen at which layer of the OSI model?

A) Level 1
B) Level 2
C) Level 3
D) Level 4

The Correct Answer is:- C

15. In IPsec, what does Authentication Header (AH) provide?

A) Data security
B) Header security
C) Authentication services
D) Encryption

The Correct Answer is:- C

16. In IPsec, what does Encapsulating Security Payload (ESP) provide?

A) Data security
B) Header security
C) Authentication services
D) Integrity

The Correct Answer is:- A

17. At what point can SSL be used to protect data?

A) On a hard drive
B) On a flash drive
C) On Bluetooth
D) During transmission

The Correct Answer is:- D

18. Which of the following does IPsec use?

A) SSL
B) AES
C) DES
D) PKI

The Correct Answer is:- D

19. Who first developed SSL?

A) Netscape
B) Microsoft
C) Sun
D) Oracle

The Correct Answer is:- A

20. IPsec uses which two modes?

A) AH/ESP
B) AES/DES
C) EH/ASP
D) AES/ESP

The Correct Answer is:- A
Feel free to leave a comment below or reach me on Instagram @iamshubhamkumar__.

 

2 comments

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.